Bail Reform: New York’s Legislative Labyrinth
[…] Thus far, there is a paucity of cases compelled to address it. Arguably, though, failing to make one court appearance is insufficient, and at least one court determined three missed appearances is required (People v. Chensky, 67 Misc. 3d 373 (Sup. Ct., Nassau Co. 2020, Bogle, J.)). Still, whether it means a defendant must refuse to appear, choose to attend work, see a doctor, sleep late or specifically intend to avoid prosecution is unclear.

[34]. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.60(2)(c) provides that “[b]efore revoking an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail . . . the court must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence.” It may, but need not, be conducted simultaneously with a felony preliminary (probable cause) hearing.

[35].