Bail Reform: New York’s Legislative Labyrinth
[…] Criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation (CPL 510.10 [4] [k]),

Unlawful imprisonment of a family member (CPL 510.10 [4] [k]),

Violation of protective orders if committed again against a family member (CPL 510.10 [4] [h]),

Assault in the third degree and arson in the third degree if committed as a hate crime (CPL 510.10 [4] [m]),

Money laundering in support of terrorism (CPL 510.10 [4] [g]),

Enterprise corruption (CPL 510.10 [4] [o]),

Witness intimidation (CPL 510.10 [4] [b]),

Witness Tampering (CPL 510.10 [4] [c]).

[8]. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(1).

[9]. Penal Law § 160.10(1).

[10]. Penal Law § 140.25(2).

[11]. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(b).

[12]. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(4)(a) provides that a qualified offense is “a felony enumerated in section 70.02 of the penal law, other than robbery in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of section 160.10 of the penal law.”

[13]. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(4)(a) provides that “burglary in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 140.25 of the penal law shall be a qualifying offense only where the defendant is charged with entering the living area of the dwelling.”

[14]. See People v. McCray (23 N.Y.3d 621 (2014)),)), which held that the non-residential part of a building used partly for residential purposes should not be treated as a dwelling for purposes of a burglary.

[15]. People ex rel. Castano v Fludd, 179 A.D.3d 1087 (2d Dep’t 2020).

[16]. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(c).

[17]. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(4)(g) provides that a person is charged with a qualifying felony offense when charged with “a felony crime of terrorism as defined in article four hundred ninety of the penal law, other than the crime defined in section 490.20 of such law” (making a terroristic threat).