The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] [77] Id. at 9(2)(d).
[78] Id.
[79] Id. An exception is provided for situations where “the dwelling unit . . . is located in a building that contains 4 or fewer units, in which case the landlord may decline to extend the lease or tenancy if the landlord intends to immediately occupy the unit for the landlord’s personal use as a primary residence or the use of an immediate family member as a primary residence.”
[80] Id.
[81] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 749(2)(a).
[82] RPAPL § 749(3) previously provided that “[t]he issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant.” The HSTPA removed this language.
[83] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 749(3).
[84] Id.
[85] Id.
[86] Id.
[87] 636 Apt. Assoc., JV v. Mayo, 69 Misc. 3d 878 (City Ct., New York 2020).
[88] HSTPA, pt. M, sec. 21.
[89] Id.
[90] Not just any hardship.
[91] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 753(1).