The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] This article will consider the New York nonpayment eviction process chronologically. It will first address the pre-commencement[5] notices to which tenants are entitled. Then it will discuss the court eviction proceeding and warrant[6] process, with an emphasis on tenant protections that are built into the law. Again, because some of these provisions are so new, this article will flesh out some arguments that are untested in the courts.
Pre-Commencement
Summary eviction proceedings in New York are governed by Article 7 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL). Section 711 of the RPAPL provides: “No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.”[7] This means that self-help eviction[8] of a tenant is illegal in New York. In fact, it is a crime under RPAPL § 768.[9] The only lawful way to evict a tenant for nonpayment of rent is through a summary proceeding based on RPAPL § 711(2), which contains the appropriate cause of action.[10]