The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] And if either notice is served prematurely, a subsequent nonpayment proceeding should be subject to dismissal.[28]
The Summary Proceeding
A summary eviction proceeding is commenced using a notice of petition and petition.[29] In city courts, the proceeding is commenced upon filing, with service to follow.[30] In justice (town and village) courts, the order is reversed; the case is commenced upon service, with filing to follow.[31]
What Is Rent?
The HSTPA made clear, by enacting RPAPL § 702, that “[n]o fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding.”[32] Thus, only unpaid rent can be used as a basis for a nonpayment proceeding, and rent is defined as “the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.”[33] In the recently decided case of Beco v. Ritter, the Appellate Division, Third Department, confirmed that late fees and other charges cannot be disguised as rent and used as a basis for a nonpayment proceeding.[34]