The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] This is because, in every viable nonpayment case, a 14-day notice will have been served. For all these reasons, the 14-day notice and five-day notice are separate and distinct, and both should be properly served prior to the commencement of a nonpayment eviction proceeding.
Next, let us consider additional statutory support for the new five-day rent grace period. The HSTPA also created RPL § 238-a, which limits certain fees that can be charged in the landlord-tenant context. Subsection 2 specifically provides that no late fee can be charged “unless the payment of rent has not been made within five days of the date it was due, and such payment, fee, or charge shall not exceed fifty dollars or five percent of the monthly rent, whichever is less.”[26] Again, a five-day grace period is built into the law.