The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] [22] N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-e(d).
[23] Id.
[24] See, e.g., Bolden v. Blum, 418 N.Y.S.2d 229, 230–31 (3d Dep’t 1979) (“The rule is well established that in statutes, words of ordinary import are to be given their usual and commonly understood meaning . . . and every word is to be given effect.”) (citations omitted).
[25] The 14-day notice must be served as prescribed in RPAPL § 735. The § 235-e(d) notice is served by certified mail.
[26] N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 238-a(2) (emphasis added).
[27] Id.
[28] See supra note 16, at § 9:17.
[29] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 731(1).
[30] N.Y. Uniform City Ct. Act § 400(1).
[31] N.Y. Uniform Justice Ct. Act § 400.
[32] NY Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 702.
[33] Id.
[34] 140 N.Y.S.3d 294 (3rd Dep’t 2021).
[35] Id.
[36] Id.
[37] Stating that “[n]o fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding.”
[38] N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 234.
[39] Id.
[40] Such as where attorneys’ fees are provided for in the lease and not requested upon a default judgment.
[41] Prior to the HSTPA, other fees could be designated as “additional rent” in the lease and sought in a nonpayment eviction.