The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] The court unanimously held this discount scheme illegal and unenforceable.[36]
Attorneys’ Fees
When it comes to seeking attorneys’ fees in particular, one could assume that this is not permissible, based on the plain language of RPAPL § 702,[37] and this may well be the case. However, RPL § 234 predates the HSTPA and continues to provide for a reciprocal right to recover attorneys’ fees in summary eviction proceedings. It states:
“Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant . . . .”[38]