The Process Due When Rent Is Due: Residential Nonpayment Evictions in New York After COVID-19
[…] L. 75 (2020).
[4] See L. 2020, ch. 127, eff. June 30, 2020.
[5] That is, before the eviction case is commenced in court.
[6] The warrant of eviction is the court order authorizing a law enforcement officer to actually remove the tenant from his or her home.
[7] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 711.
[8] That is, the landlord evicting the tenant without using the court process, such as by changing the locks.
[9] Enacted by the HSTPA, pt. M, sec. 24. Self-help eviction is also a crime in New York City, under N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 26-521.
[10] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 711(2).
[11] Id.
[12] Section 711(2) previously required that “a demand of the rent ha[d] been made, or at least three days’ notice in writing” had been given, before a summary eviction proceeding could be commenced.
[13] N.Y. Real Prop. Act. & Pro. Law § 711(2).
[14] Enacted by the HSTPA, pt. M, sec. 9.
[15] Subsection (a) specifies the required contents of the receipt and subsections (b) and (c) address particular payment scenarios.