Ethics Opinion 1256: Lawyer purchasing claims from clients of his law firm through a company he owns
[…] That provision prevents the inquirer from purchasing, on behalf of a corporation he owns, the denied insurance claims of clients of the law firm where he works, and then retaining that law firm to litigate those claims. See also Restatement Third, The Law Governing Lawyers § 36 (“Forbidden Client–Lawyer Financial Arrangements”)(discussing the prohibition in Rule 1.8(i)).
- While it is a question of law beyond the scope of our jurisdiction, the inquirer should also consider whether the proposed conduct violates the prohibitions in Judiciary Law section 488, entitled “Buying demands on which to bring an action.” See Judiciary Law § 488(1) (“An attorney or counselor shall not…[d]irectly or indirectly, buy, take an assignment of or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon.”).
- The inquirer’s second question is whether a company he owns can purchase the denied insurance claims and retain another law firm with which the inquirer has no employment affiliation to litigate the claims on behalf of the company.