Ethics Opinion 764
[…] Ordinarily, in determining the type of account into which to deposit particular funds held for a client, a lawyer shall take into consideration the following factors:
(i) the amount of interest the funds would earn during the period they are expected to be deposited; (ii) the cost of establishing and administering the account, including the cost of the lawyer or law firm’s services; (iii) the capability of the banking institution, through subaccounting, to calculate and pay interest earned by each client’s funds, net of any transaction costs, to the individual client.
Judiciary Law §497 also limits a lawyer’s exposure to damages or professional misconduct charges arising out of his or her decision to deposit client funds into an IOLA account to “bad faith” claims. Subdivision (5) of the statute states: “No attorney or law firm shall be liable in damages nor held to answer for a charge of professional misconduct because of a deposit of moneys to an IOLA account pursuant to a judgment in good faith that such moneys were qualified funds.”
Most segregated interest-bearing attorney trust accounts maintained by the bank are savings accounts. When funds from the attorney trust account need to be disbursed, a transfer is made to the IOLA account from which checks are then drawn.