Ethics Opinion 827
[…] N.Y. State   716.
[2]                N.Y. State 733, citing Emmons v. State Bar of California, 6 Cal. App. 3d 565, 574, 86 Cal. Rptr. 367, 372 (Ct. App. 1970).
[3]                See also N.Y. State 819 ¶ 7 (2007) (no violation of DR 3-102 when a lawyer agrees to accept less than a judicially determined fee in a domestic relations matter).
[4]To similar effect see Judiciary Law § 491, which prohibits
the sharing of fees with non-lawyers "as an inducement for
placing, or in consideration of having placed, in the hands of such
attorney-at-law, or in the hands of another person, a claim or demand of
any kind for the purpose of collecting such claim, or bringing an action
thereon." See alsoN.Y.
State 698 (1998), in which we opined that a lawyer may not accept a case
tendered by a "consultant" who makes the payment of a
"contingent consultant's fee" a precondition of
referral to the lawyer.
Six diverse people sitting holding signs