Ethics Opinion 1035
[…] 2 “The court of any county upon being paid the fees allowed therefor by law shall receive and deposit in the court any will of a domiciliary of the county which any person shall deliver to it for that purpose…” SCPA §2507(1); see SCPA §2507(3)(d) (providing for delivery of will to surrogate’s court if deposited with officer other than a surrogate).  There is a statutory fee for filing a will for safekeeping, “except that the court in any county may reduce or dispense with such fee.”  SCPA §2402(9)(v).  We are advised that some jurisdictions in New York permit an attorney to file such wills without fee, and that others require the attorney to remit a filing fee but could be amenable to a waiver of the fee.
3 See SCPA § 2507(2) (“will shall be enclosed in a sealed wrapper so that the contents thereof cannot be read … and shall not on any pretext whatever be opened, read or examined until delivered to a person entitled to it” under § 2507(3)).

Six diverse people sitting holding signs
gradient circle (purple) gradient circle (green)

Join NYSBA

My NYSBA Account

My NYSBA Account